My Photo
I'm a 30-something dad trying to bridge the gap between Ina Garten and Roseanne. I live in Florida with my husband, daughter, and Kitchenaid mixer.

Search Bloghungry


« Bloghungry Fan of the Month | Main | Rustic Apple Tart »

May 02, 2006

Comments

Josh R.

Dang man, I didn't even read the post, just saw the pictures and you got a fan! Don't worry, I read the post afterwards :)That recipe looks really good. And I know what you mean about slow cookers being for grandmas, but you have to admit, those machines can be pretty useful and churn out some great food. Once I got a place of my own, I decided to get a slow cooker right away...they're perfect for when you have no idea what to eat but you have a bunch of stuff in the fridge. I don't know if other people are, but I was kinda overwhelmed by the choices out there...this website made it a lot easier tho. I'm really gonna have to try this recipe, those pictures are too good.
http://wize.com/crock-pots-and-slow-cookers/for/meats/629

The comments to this entry are closed.